Connect with others who understand.

sign up log in
About myMPNteam
Real members of myMPNteam have posted questions and answers that support our community guidelines, and should not be taken as medical advice. Looking for the latest medically reviewed content by doctors and experts? Visit our resource section.

Can Anyone Share How They Responded To Interferon Or Other Treatments To Lower Their Platelets?

Can Anyone Share How They Responded To Interferon Or Other Treatments To Lower Their Platelets?

I have ET, Cal Axion 9 Mutation (Calr). I have been on HU for over a year, my platelets have reached 1.5 million. (They have been at 1 million for over a year.) I am wondering about side effects. Thanks in advance!

A myMPNteam Member said:

So after seeing a specialist in Boston, they are weaning me off of Hydroxy Urea (it wasn't working even at the higher dose) and I have started taking a low dose of Busulfan (leukemia drug). I am hopeful that this will lower my platelet and white blood count. I will keep you posted.

posted 9 months ago
A myMPNteam Member said:

I take Peginterferon as of two months ago. My platelets came down steadily each week and as of this week was 415 which is now in the normal range. I had headaches for about a month but after that I had no side affects at all and much more energy.

posted 5 months ago
A myMPNteam Member said:

With Myleran (Bulsulfan) I had an itchy rash on my back at first, but that seems to be going away. My platelets have dropped a million in just one month. They have reduced me to 2 mg/day. I feel great and my platelets are just above normal.

posted 8 months ago
A myMPNteam Member said:

I take Hydroxurea and that has worked well for me. I take 50 mg a day I believe, which is the smallest dose. My platelets were over 1000 and are now in the low 400 range (I guess that's thousands after reading your post). I don't have any side effects that I am aware of.

posted 9 months ago
A myMPNteam Member said:

Hey hon! My platelets were in the 2 million range. Like you on Hydroxy, but having a nasty side effect with it. Been on it 5 months
Platelets down to 600 range, But Looking at interferon, my doc said I can experience flu like symptoms if I choose to change meds. Good luck & I hope you will get better results with it!

Cheers!
Geraldine

posted 8 months ago
Already a Member? Log in
myMPNteam My myeloproliferative neoplasms Team

Thank you for signing up.

close